Navigation

Quick Links

Visit

Staff

Clergy & Religious

is82-1397051171-99517.jpeg


The following is a list of clergy serving the Diocese of Gaylord noting their current assignment.

In some cases, one pastor or pastoral administrator serves several parishes. Due to space limitations, only the parish where the pastor or pastoral administrator resides is shown below.

 

 

Priests

NAME TITLE PARISH CITY ORDINATION DATE
Rev. John Paul Bashe  Parochial Vicar  St. Mary of the Assumption/Holy Cross  Charlevoix/Beaver Island  07/09/1994 
Rev. James Bearss  Pastor  St. Joseph  Mapleton (Traverse City)  06/14/1997 
Rev. Stanislaw Bereda  Senior Priest      05/27/1965 
Rev. Tyler Bischoff  Parochial Vicar  Sacred Heart/Holy Family  Oscoda/East Tawas  06/27/2015 
Rev. Robert Bissot  Pastor  St. Catherine/St. Gabriel/St.Anne/St. Raphael  Ossineke/Black River/Harrisville/Mikado  12/15/1957 
Rev. Joseph Blasko  Diocesan Archivist/Sacramental Minister  Holy Childhood of Jesus/Holy Cross/St. Nicholas/St. Ignatius  Harbor Springs/Cross Village/Larks Lake/Good Hart  07/17/1999 
Rev. Lawrence Boks  Senior Priest      06/04/1966 
Rev. Msgr. James Brucksch  Senior Priest      06/07/1969 
Rev. Elias Chinzara  Sacramental Minister/Chaplain  Carmelite Monastery Sun. only/GTACS  Traverse City  08/05/2000 
Rev. Anthony Citro  Pastor  Immaculate Conception  Traverse City  06/11/1994 
Rev. Chet Collins  Administrator  St. Luke the Evangelist/St. Joseph  Bellaire/East Jordan  01/12/2013 
Rev. Michael Conner  Pastor/Sacramental Minister  St. Augustine/Jesus the Good Shepherd/St. Rose of Lima  Hillman/Atlanta/Herron  11/29/1985 
Rev. Nicholas Cooper  Parochial Vicar  St. Mary Cathedral/Holy Redeemer/St. Thomas Aquinas  Gaylord/Vanderbilt/Elmira  05/13/2017 
Rev. Raymond Cotter  Pastor  Christ the King  Acme  11/28/1986 
Rev. Matthew Cowan  Parochial Vicar  St. Ann/St. Stephen/St. Theresa/St. Edward  Cadillac/Lake City/Manton/Harrietta¬†  06/28/2014 
Rev. Anthony Cureton  Chaplain/Sacramental Minister  Carmelite Monastery/Munson Medical Center/Nursing Home Chaplain/St. Wenceslaus Sun. only/St. Kateri Tekakwitha Sun. only  Traverse City/Gills Pier/Peshawbestown  12/18/2004 
Rev. Robbie Deka  Special Assignment   USAF Chaplain    06/08/2007 
Rev. Norman Dickson, SJ  Administrator  St. Mary of the Woods  Kalkaska  07/29/1967 
Rev. James M. Doherty  Senior Priest      05/27/1972 
Rev. Charles Donajkowski  Pastor  Sacred Heart/Holy Family  Oscoda/East Tawas  06/28/1991 
Rev. Artur Duchnowicz  Pastor  St. Casimir/St. Dominic  Posen/Metz  06/09/2001 
Rev. Wayne Dziekan  Director of the Secretariat for Justice & Peace/Canonical Pastor  Diocese of Gaylord/St. Helen  Gaylord/St. Helen  06/11/1994 
Rev. Peter Eke  Pastor/Tribunal  St. Paul/St. Monica  Onaway/Afton  07/19/1997 
Rev. Matthew Furgiuele  Administrator/Tribunal  St. Francis of Assisi  Lewiston  06/29/2013 
Rev. James Gardiner  Senior Priest/Sacramental Minister  St. Clement/Sacred Heart  Pellston/Riggsville  06/07/1969 
Rev. Donald Geyman  Rector/Pastor/Vicar for Clergy  St. Mary Cathedral/St. Thomas Aquinas/Holy Redeemer  Gaylord/Elmira/Vanderbilt  06/08/1996 
Rev. Albin Gietzen  Senior Priest      06/02/1956 
Rev. Joseph Graff  Pastor  Holy Childhood/Holy Cross/St. Nicholas/St. Ignatius  Harbor Springs/Cross Village/Larks Lake/Good Hart  05/15/1976 
Rev. John Greene  Replacement Ministry      11/29/1985 
Rev. Zeljko Guberovic  Moderator in Team Ministry/Assists Hispanic Ministry  St. Philip Neri/St. Rita-St. Joseph  Empire/Maple City  05/27/2006 
Rev. Michael Haney, OFM  Pastor  Cross in the Woods  Indian River  06/15/1974 
Rev. James Hayden  Vicar for Retired Priests/Sacramental Minister  Diocese of Gaylord/Immaculate Conception  Traverse City  06/28/1991 
Rev. Santiago Hoyumpa  Pastor  St. Mary  Mio  01/10/2009 
Rev. Gerard Hunko  Administrator  St. Mary  Grayling  06/28/1991 
Rev. Michael Janowski  Pastor  St. Ann/St. Stephen/St. Theresa/St. Edward  Cadillac/Lake City/Manton/Harrietta  06/14/2003 
Rev. Christopher Jarvis  Parochial Vicar  Immaculate Conception  Traverse City  06/18/2016 
Rev. James Kendziorski  Senior Priest      06/01/1957 
Rev. Richard Kropf  Senior Priest      06/07/1958 
Rev. John Ladd  Senior Priest      06/24/1979 
Rev. Norbert Landreville  Sacramental Minister  Holy Cross  Cross Village  06/07/1958 
Rev. Scott Lawler  Parochial Vicar  Divine Mercy  Manistee  01/09/2016 
Rev. Donald Libby  Pastor  Holy Rosary  Cedar  07/16/2005 
Rev. William Lipscomb  Senior Priest    Traverse City  06/14/1997 
Rev. Dale Magoon  Senior Priest      06/04/1960 
Rev. T. Patrick Maher  Pastor  St. Joseph/Holy Family  West Branch  06/08/2002 
Rev. Pablo Martinez  Team Ministry/Assistant Director of Hispanic Apostolate  St. Philip Neri/St Rita-St. Joseph  Empire/Maple City  05/23/2009 
Rev. Polycarp Mblarawa  Parochial Vicar  All Saints  Alpena  06/26/1999 
Rev. Greg McCallum  Pastor  St. Patrick  Traverse City  06/14/1997 
Rev. John McCracken  Senior Priest      05/26/1979 
Rev. Bryan Medlin  Administrator  St. Mary  Lake Leelanau  06/29/2013 
Rev. Paul Megge  Senior Priest      12/19/1998 
Rev. Ruben Munoz  Pastor  St. Joseph/St. Raphael  Onekama/Copemish  12/17/2005 
Rev. Msgr. Francis Murphy  Senior Priest/Vicar General Emeritus      06/04/1966 
Rev. Joseph Muszkiewicz  Pastor  All Saints  Alpena  01/06/2008 
Rev. Robert W. Nalley  Judicial Vicar/Senior Priest      08/03/1975 
Rev. Bradley Nursey  Parochial Vicar  St. Francis Xavier  Petoskey  05/13/2017 
Rev. Sylvestre Obwaka  On Leave      06/12/2010 
Rev. Gerald Okoli  Administrator  St. Mary of Hannah  Kingsley  06/12/2010 
Rev. Vernon Olmer, OFM  Parochial Vicar  Cross in the Woods  Indian River  06/13/1962 
Rev. Joseph Ortega  Administrator  St. Pius X/St. James/St. Stephen of Hungary  Hale/Whittemore/Klacking Creek  12/17/2011 
Rev. Francis Partridge  Senior Priest/Sacramental Minister  Boyne Valley Catholic Community  Boyne City/Boyne Falls  12/18/1960 
Rev. Leonard Paul  Administrator  St. Michael/St. Gertrude  Suttons Bay/Northport  07/05/1964 
Rev. Alfred Pillarelli  Parochial Vicar  Sacred Heart/Holy Family  Oscoda/East Tawas  06/18/2016 
Rev. Msgr. John Porter  Administrator  St. Ann  Frankfort  12/15/1957 
Rev. Joseph Reitz  Senior Priest      06/06/1953 
Rev. Benjamin Rexroat  Parochial Vicar  St. Francis  Traverse City  06/18/2016 
Rev. Richard Schaeffer  Administrator  Divine Mercy  Manistee  10/07/1983 
Rev. Lawrence Sergott  Parochial Vicar  St. Michael  Roscommon  06/09/2001 
Rev. Rolando Silva  Pastor  Our Lady of the Lake/St. Michael/St. Hubert/St. James  Prudenville/Roscommon/Higgins Lake/Houghton Lake  06/10/2006 
Rev. Kenneth Stachnik  Pastor  St. Francis of Assisi  Traverse City  11/28/1986 
Rev. Dennis Stilwell  Pastor/Vicar General  St. Francis Xavier/Diocese of Gaylord  Petoskey/Gaylord  12/19/1971 
Rev. Sylvester Taube  Senior Priest      06/06/1964 
Rev. Emmanuel Tizhe  Parochial Vicar  Sacred Heart/Holy Family  Oscoda/East Tawas  08/17/2001 
Rev. Bernard Tyler  Administrator  St. Hubert/St. James  Higgins Lake/Houghton Lake  06/07/1961 
Rev. Thomas Vos, OFM  Senior Associate  Cross in the Woods  Indian River  06/13/1961 
Rev. Duane Wachowiak  Pastor  St. Mary-St. Charles/St. Clement/Sacred Heart/St. Mary  Cheboygan/Pellston/Riggsville/Burt Lake  06/13/1998 
Rev. Matthew Wigton  Chancellor/Director of Vocations  Diocese of Gaylord  Gaylord  05/13/2001 
Rev. Peter Wigton  Administrator  St. Mary  Charlevoix  06/09/2012 
Rev. Robert Zuchowski  Pastor  Sacred Heart  Elk Rapids  05/10/1972 
BACK TO TOP

Deacons

NAME TITLE PARISH CITY ORDINATION DATE
Deacon Thomas Bousamra    St. Francis of Assisi  Traverse City   
Deacon Dennis Duggan    Residing outside the Diocese of Gaylord     
Deacon Kevin Endres    Christ the King/Grand Traverse Area Catholic Schools  Acme/Traverse City  11/07/2015 
Deacon John Falicki    Christ the King  Acme   
Deacon Paul Fifer    St. Francis Xavier  Petoskey   
Deacon Harry Friend    St. Philip Neri  Empire   
Deacon Harold Goodhue         
Deacon Brent Hemker    St. Pius X/St. Stephen, King of Hungary/St. James  Hale/Skidway Lake/Whittemore  11/07/2015 
Deacon Rene Hoenscheid  Minister to the Sick  St. Patrick  Traverse City   
Deacon Frank Kopasz    St. Ann/St. Stephen/St. Theresa/St. Edward  Cadillac/Lake City/Manton/Harrietta  11/07/2015 
Deacon Martin Korson  Pastoral Administrator  St. Wenceslaus  Gills Pier  11/07/2015 
Deacon James L. Krupka    St. Joseph  Mapleton   
Deacon Scott Landane    St. Augustine/Jesus the Good Shepherd  Hillman/Atlanta  11/07/2015 
Deacon Arthur LoVetere    Jesus the Good Shepherd  Atlanta   
Deacon John Moeggenberg  Retired       
Deacon Joseph Nelson  Retired       
Deacon Glen Painter    Holy Family  Klacking Creek   
Deacon Charles Riley         
Deacon Ronald Rowe         
Deacon James Siler    St. Ann, St. Stephen, St. Edward, St. Theresa  Cadillac, Lake City, Harrietta, Manton   
Deacon Max Wendell    St. Philip Neri  Empire   
Deacon Douglas Wigton    Holy Rosary  Cedar   
Deacon Jude Younker    Immaculate Conception  Traverse City  11/07/2015 
BACK TO TOP

Religious Sisters & Brothers


In the Catholic Church, the ministry of religious sisters and brothers is well documented. These dedicated individuals have offered their lives in service to God's people. They can be found in schools, parishes, hospitals, diocesan offices, social service agencies, retreat centers -- anywhere they may reach out to those in need. In our diocese, we also have two monasteries whose sisters have been called to a ministry of prayer. Below is a listing of those currently serving in the Diocese of Gaylord.
NAME TITLE PARISH CITY ORDINATION DATE
Sr. Joan Alflen, O.P.  Friends Who Care Ministry    Kaleva   
Sr. Perpetua Marie Aune, O.C.D.    Carmelite Monastery  Traverse City   
Sr. Carol Bearss, S.F.C.C.      Boyne City   
Sr. Pia Trinita Blackburn, O.C.D.    Carmelite Monastery  Traverse City   
Isabella Grace Bologna    Carmelite Monastery  Traverse City   
Sr. Susan Gardner, O.P.  Pastoral Administrator & Director of the Diocesan Native American Apostolate  St. Kateri Tekakwitha  Peshawbestown   
Sr. Chris Herald, O.P.  Pastoral Administrator  St. Anthony of Padua  Mackinaw City   
Sr. Mary Hughes, S.F.C.C.      Alpena   
Mother Mary Markey, OCD, Prioress    Carmelite Monastery  Traverse City   
Sr. Barbara Matievich, O.P.  Pastoral Administrator  St. Helen  St. Helen   
Sr. Mary Michelz, RSM    St. Dominic  Metz   
Sr. Kathy Payne, O.S.M.  DRE  St. Francis Xavier  Petoskey   
Sr. Carmel Regina Piotrowski, O.C.D.    Carmelite Monastery  Traverse City   
Sr. Ann Porter, OP  Adult Education, Dominican Associates, Jail Ministry  St. Ann  Frankfort   
Sr. Linda Schoenborn, O.P.    Sacred Heart  Oscoda   
Sr. Andrea Sieloff, RSM    St. Dominic  Metz   
Sr. Mary Rosalie Smith, O.S.S.    Sacramentine Monastery  Conway   
Sr. Frances Stefanski, S.J.      Manistee   
Sr. Augusta Stratz, R.S.M.  Consultant, Parish Outreach  Great Lakes Community Mental Health  Kalkaska   
Sr. Jean Marie Umlor, R.S.M.  Coordinator, Holistic Clinical Practice  Mercy Health Services  Grayling   
Sr. Dianne Ureel, O.S.F.  Nurse Supervisor    Suttons Bay   
Sr. Bonnie Woods, R.S.M.    Trinity Health  Grayling   

BACK TO TOP