The following is a list of clergy serving the Diocese of Gaylord noting their current assignment. However, in some cases, one pastor or pastoral administrator serves more than one parish. Due to space limitations, only the parish where the pastor or pastoral administrator resides is shown below.


Priests
Deacons
Religious Sisters & Brothers

   BACK TO
About Our Diocese


NAME TITLE PARISH CITY
Rev. Walter Anthony, CSP Senior Priest
Rev. Patrick Barrett Pastor St. Joseph of Mapleton Traverse City
Rev. James Bearss Pastor St. Mary Manistee
Rev. Stanislaw Bereda Pastor St. Casimir Parish Posen
Rev. George B. Billman Chaplain Carmelite Monastery Traverse City
Rev. Robert Bissot Pastor St. Joseph Parish West Branch
Rev. Joseph Blasko Pastor St. Mary Mio
Rev. Lawrence Boks Pastor St. Anne Parish Harrisville
Rev. Alexander Boruta, OFM Pastor St. Stephen Parish Skidway Lake
Rev. James Brucksch Pastor Sacred Heart of Jesus Parish Oscoda
Rev. Andrew Buvala, OFM Pastor Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha Peshawbestown
Rev. Patrick Cawley Administrator Holy Cross Parish Beaver Island
Rev. Anthony Citro Pastor St. Michael Parish Roscommon
Rev. Elstan Coghill, OFM In Residence Cross in the Woods Indian River
Rev. Michael Conner Pastor St. Joseph Parish Onekama
Rev. Raymond Cotter Pastor St. Ann Frankfort
Rev. Albert Couturier Pastor St. Helen Parish St. Helen
Rev. Walter Derylo On Leave
Rev. Thomas Dominiak Pastor St. Paul Parish Onaway
Rev. Charles Donajkowski Pastor St. Ignatius Parish Rogers City
Rev. Aurthur F. Duchnowicz Associate Pastor St. Ann Cadillac
Rev. David Dupuis Senior Priest
Rev. Wayne Dziekan Pastor St. Michael Parish Suttons Bay
Rev. Gabriel Fox Senior Priest
Rev. J. August Franczek Pastor St. Pius X Parish Hale
Rev. Daniel Gallagher Completing Studies Vatican City
Rev. Reynaldo Garcia, SJ Sacramental Minister St. Wenceslaus Parish Suttons Bay
Rev. James Gardiner Pastor St. Francis of Assisi Traverse City
Rev. Donald Geyman Pastor Holy Family East Tawas
Rev. Albin Gietzen Senior Priest
Rev. Joseph Graff Pastor St. Anne Parish Alpena
Rev. John Greene On Leave
Rev. David Greka Pastor St. Bernard Parish Alpena
Rev. Ronald Gronowski On Leave
Rev. Msgr Gerard Guzikowski Pastor Guardian Angels Parish Manistee
Rev. Richard Hannon Pastor St. Thomas Aquinas Elmira
Rev. James Hayden Pastor Immaculate Conception Traverse City
Rev. Garth Hilmer Temporary Administrator St. Joseph East Jordan
Rev. James Holtz Pastor St. Mary of the Woods Kalkaska
Rev. Gerard Hunko Pastor St. Mary Parish Lake Leelanau
Rev. Leonard Jocys Senior Priest
Rev. Lawrence Kelleher Pastor St. Catherine Parish Ossineke
Rev. James Kendziorski Senior Priest Alpena
Rev. George Klimas Senior Priest
Rev. Frank Kordek, OFM Pastor Holy Childhood Parish Harbor Springs
Rev. Richard Kosterman Pastor St. Raphael Parish Copemish
Rev. James Krasman, OFM Pastor St. James Parish Whittemore
Rev. Richard Kropf Senior Priest
Rev. Gregory Kurutz, OFM Pastor St. Francis of Assisi Lewiston
Rev. John Ladd Pastor Our Lady of the Lake Prudenville
Rev. Albert Langheim, OFM Sacramental Minister Holy Cross Cross Village
Rev. William Lipscomb Bishop's Liaison to NMC St. Francis Traverse City
Rev. Anthony Machcinski Senior Priest
Rev. R. Dale Magoon Pastor St. Anthony of Padua Mancelona
Rev. Wladyslaw Marczynski Pastor St. Mary Hannah
Rev. Walter Marek Senior Priest
Rev. James Mausolf Senior Priest
Rev. Gregory McCallum Pastor St.Hubert Higgins Lake
Rev. John McCracken Rector St. Mary Cathedral Gaylord
Rev. Paul Megge Pastor St. Mary/St. Charles Cheboygan
Rev. Sylvester Micek, OFM Pastor St. Clement Parish Pellston
Rev. Gerald Micketti Pastor St. Patrick Parish Traverse City
Rev. Isadore Mikulski Senior Priest
Rev. Arthur Mulka Senior Priest
Rev. Raymond Mulka Senior Priest
Rev. Francis Murphy Pastor St. Ann Parish Cadillac
Rev. Robert Nalley Pastor St. Mary Parish Grayling
Rev. Thomas Neis Pastor St. Mary Parish Charlevoix
Rev. Francis Partridge Pastor St. Matthew Parish Boyne City
Rev. Donard Paulus, OFM Shrine Director Cross in the Woods Indian River
Rev. Raymond Pilarski Senior Priest
Rev. Joseph Reitz Senior Priest
Rev. John Rushman Senior Priest
Rev. John Sarosiek Senior Priest
Rev. Richard Seifferly Senior Priest
Rev. Lawrence Sergott Associate Pastor St. Ignatius Rogers City
Rev. Vernon Sierminski Senior Priest
Rev. Vianney Sipulski, OFM Pastor St. Augustine Parish Hillman
Rev. Richard Sitar Senior Priest
Rev. Clarence Smolinski Senior Priest
Rev. Harry Speckman, OFM Pastor Cross in the Woods Indian River
Rev. Kenneth Stachnik Pastor St. John the Baptist Alpena
Rev. Dennis Stilwell Pastor St.Francis Xavier Parish Petoskey
Rev. James Suchocki On Leave
Rev. John Tamulis Senior Priest
Rev. Edwin Thome Senior Priest
Rev. John Tupper Senior Priest
Rev. Duane Wachowiak, Jr Pastor Christ the King Acme
Rev. Joseph Wiekierak Senior Priest
Rev. Miro Wiese, OFM Pastor Holy Family Parish West Branch
Rev. Herbert Willman Sacramental Minister
Rev. Casimir Zawacki Senior Priest
Rev. Chad Zielinski Pastor St. Philip Neri Parish Empire
Rev. Robert Zuchowski Pastor Sacred Heart Parish Elk Rapids
Rev. William Zwiefka Pastor St. Joseph Parish Manistee

BACK TO TOP


NAME TITLE PARISH CITY
Deacon John Barton St. Ann Cadillac
Deacon Thomas Bousamra Immaculate Conception Traverse City
Deacon Harry Friend St. Philip Neri Empire
Deacon Robert Goetz Pastoral Administrator St. Rose of Lima Parish Herron
Deacon Andrew LePain Retired
Deacon Arthur LoVetere Jesus the Good Shepherd Atlanta
Deacon John Moeggenberg Pastoral Administrator Holy Rosary Parish Cedar
Deacon Joseph Nelson Pastoral Administrator Holy Cross Parish Cross Village
Deacon Stan Szczepanski St. Mary-St. Charles Parish Cheboygan
Deacon Richard Trapp
Deacon Edward Vondra
Deacon John Wallace Retired
Deacon Max Wendell St. Philip Neri Empire

BACK TO TOP



In the Catholic Church, the ministry of religious sisters and brothers is well documented. These dedicated individuals have offered their lives in service to God's people. They can be found in schools, parishes, hospitals, diocesan offices, social service agencies, retreat centers -- anywhere they may reach out to those in need. In our diocese, we also have two monasteries whose sisters have been called to a ministry of prayer. Below is a listing of those currently serving in the Diocese of Gaylord.

NAME TITLE PARISH CITY
Sr. Catherine Anderson, OP Teacher St. Mary School Charlevoix
Sr. Teresa Armstrong, OCD Carmelite Monastery Traverse City
Sr. Carolyn Benign, SSJ Manistee
Sr. Arlene Bennett, RSM Dir. Worship & Liturgical Formation Diocese of Gaylord Gaylord
Sr. Marie Csaszar, OCD Carmelite Monastery Traverse City
Sr. Margot Eder, SSJ Pastoral Care Tawas St. Joseph Hospital East Tawas
Sr. Rita Epple, RSM Pastoral Administrator St. Dominic Parish Metz
Sr. Cecilia Faber, OP Pastoral Minister St. Mary Cathedral Gaylord
Sr. Celine Goessl, SCSC Pastoral Administrator St. Luke Parish Bellaire
Sr. Luann Hannasch, RSM Parish Nurse Program Mercy Hospital Grayling
Sr. Chris Herald, OP Pastoral Administrator St. Anthony Mackinaw City
Sr. Barbara Hubeny, OP Executive Director Augustine Center Conway
Sr. Pat Janowicz, OP Eastport
Br. Patrick Kendrick, OFM Holy Childhood Harbor Springs
Sr. Barbara Kennison, SSJ, MD Private Practice Traverse City
Sr. Maria Klosowski, RSM Women's Shelter Mio
Sr. Lydia Korson Teacher St. Francis Elementary Traverse City
Sr. Mary Markey, OCD Carmelite Monastery Traverse City
Sr. Barbara Matievich, OP Director Faith Formation of Adults Diocese of Gaylord Gaylord
Sr. Joelle Maver, SCSC Pastoral Associate St. Luke Parish Bellaire
Sr. Marie McCormack, OSS Sacramentine Monastery Conway
Sr. Marita McNall, OP Radiology Department Mercy Hospital Grayling
Sr. Rosellen Mortimore, RSM Mercy Hospital Mercy Hospital Convent Cadillac
Sr. Patricia Mullen, SSJ VP - Sponsorship Tawas St. Joseph Hospital Tawas City
Sr. Katherine Murphy, RSM Pastoral Associate St. Francis Parish Traverse City
Sr. Julia Nellett Cosmetology Cadillac
Sr. Kathy Payne, OSM Director Religious Ed St. Francis Xavier Petoskey
Sr. Carmel Piotrowski, OCD Carmelite Monastery Traverse City
Sr. Mary Edward Plamondon, OP Volunteer Ministries Lake Leelanau
Sr. Maxine Plamondon Cook at Curry House Cadillac
Sr. Ann Porter, OP DRE / Pastoral Minister St. Mary of Mt. Carmel Manistee
Sr. Geneva Schaub, OP Dir. Religious Ed. St. Mary Hannah
Sr. Linda Schoenborn, OP Pastoral Minister Sacred Heart Parish Oscoda
Sr. Anne Monica Shalda, OP Director Religious Ed Guardian Angels Convent Manistee
Sr. Mary Rosalie Smith, OSS Prioress Sacramentine Monastery Conway
Br. Thom Smith, OFM Cross in the Woods Indian River
Sr. Frances Stefanski, SJ Teacher Manistee Catholic Schools Manistee
Sr. Augusta Stratz, RSM Mental Health Services Antrim & Kalkaska
Sr. Hilda Sucher, RSM Christian Service St. Ann Parish Cadillac
Sr. Barbara Supanich, RSM, MD Munson Medical Center Traverse City
Mother Celine Szok, OCD Prioress Carmelite Monastery Traverse City
Sr. Jean Marie Umlor, RSM Coord.- Holistic Practice Mercy Health Services Grayling
Sr.Anna Marie Wellington, OSS Sacramentine Monastery Conway
Sr. Jean Williams, OP Christian Formation Coord. St. Patrick Parish Traverse City
Sr. Jean Karen Woloszyk, OP Teacher St. Ignatius Rogers City

BACK TO TOP

Copyright © 1999-2002 Diocese of Gaylord. All Rights Reserved
Produced by Gaslight Media