Navigation

Quick Links

Visit

Staff

2020 Lenten Schedules

Click here for the Soup Supper/Fish Fry Schedules

 Below you will find a list of Mass times, Holy Week events, and faith formation opportunities available at parishes throughout the Diocese of Gaylord. For more information, please contact the parish listed. This list will be updated as information becomes available.

Acme

Christ the King

Ash Wednesday: Prayer Service /Ashes 7:30 am and 6:30 PM Mass with Ashes 

Fish Fry:  5:00 – 7:00 PM Feb. 28, Mar. 6, 13, 20, 27, Apr. 3
Stations of the Cross:  6:30 PM  Feb. 28, Mar. 6, 13, 20, 27, Apr. 3
Holy Week:

Holy Thursday – April 9th Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7:00 pm
Adoration – Thursday evening after Mass Until Friday at 1:00 pm
Good Friday – April 10 – Service at 1:00 pm
Easter Vigil – Saturday, April 11 at 8:30 pm
Easter Sunday – Sunday April 12 at 10:00 am

Back to Top

Atlanta

Jesus the Good Shepherd

Also see St. Augustine in Hillman.

Ash Wednesday

Mass and Ashes at 10:00 a.m.     

Penance Service

Thursday, April 2 at 1:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Cadillac

St. Ann

Fridays of Lent-February 28- April 3

6:00 p.m. Stations of the Cross, followed by a soup supper

Back to Top

Cedar

Holy Rosary

Stations of the Cross

Fridays at 7:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Charlevoix

St. Mary

M O N D A Y S
6 : 3 0 P M  S T A T I O N S  O F  T H E  C R O S S

 

F R I D A Y S
2 : 3 0 P M  S T A T I O N S  O F  T H E  C R O S S

 

W E D N E S D A Y S
5 : 3 0 P M  S O U P  S U P P E R  S E R I E S

 

W E D N E S D A Y 3 / 2 5
7 : 0 0 P M   P E N A N C E  S E R V I C E  A N D
E V E N I N G  W I T H  T H E  H E A R T  O F  J E S U S

Back to Top

Cheboygan

St. Mary-St. Charles

"Feeding Frenzy Tuesdays"

Tuesdays present us the opportunity to be fed in faith!
To “feed our soul” Mass is at 6:00pm
To “feed our body” a simple soup supper at 6:30pm
To “feed our mind” a presentation on the Word of God within the Mass begins at 7:00pm until 7:30pm

Weekly "Book Club"

A resource on the Gospel of John will be used for a weekly study group.  Meetings will be on:  Mondays at Noon at   St. Mary/St. Charles, Wednesdays after the 9am Mass at Sacred Heart, and Thursdays at 10am at St. Clement in Pellston.  Participants can choose any of the locations for the week as the same material will be used for that week at all   locations.  For more information call Cassie at the parish offices. (231) 627-2105.

Stations of The Cross

Wednesdays
6:00pm at  Sacred Heart Church

Fridays
1:00pm at Bishop Baraga School Chapel (Except March 27)

Individual  Stations of the Cross may be prayed anytime our churches are open.   Booklets provided at each entrance of the churches.

1st Friday Devotion-Exposition & Benediction-March 6 and April 3

The day begins with Mass at Bishop   Baraga School at 9am.  From there, the Blessed Sacrament is transported to St. Mary/St. Charles Church where Exposition and Adoration  continues until 7pm.  At  7pm, Evening Prayer takes place with Benediction and Reposition.  Confessions are available at 6:30pm until shortly before 7pm. 

The Sacrament of Reconciliation

Individual Confession                                                    
Tuesdays: 3/3, 3/10, 3/17 and 3/31 @ St. Mary/St. Charles at 5:30pm (before Mass)
Wednesdays: 3/4, 3/11, 3/25 and 4/1 @ Sacred Heart after the 9am Mass
Fridays 3/6, 3/13, 3/20,and 4/3 After the 9am Mass at Bishop Baraga
1st Friday, 3/6 and 4/3  at 6:30pm during Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament  
Saturdays  3:30pm before 4pm Mass @ St. Clement 4:30pm before the 5pm Mass at St. Mary/St. Charles

1st Penance for children in the Sacramental Preparation Program is Saturday, February 29, 10am at Sacred Heart Church. All are invited to support  these children in their 1st Confession.  Adults are also invited to go to Confession at this time.

Communal Penance Service

Tuesday, 3/24 at 6:00pm at St. Mary/St. Charles  (No Tuesday Mass this day, but Soup Supper after Penance Service will be held.)

Mass with Anointing of the Sick                   

Wednesday, March 18 at 11am at St. Mary/St. Charles  Lunch follows.
SMSC Church is now Barrier-Free!

Holy Week Schedule

Holy Thursday—April 9  Mass of the Lord’s Supper 7pm at St. Mary/St. Charles Church                   
Adoration in the “Prayer Chapel” in the church after Mass until 10pm

Good Friday—April 10 1pm at St. Mary/St. Charles Church

Blessing of Easter Baskets Holy Saturday April 11 11am in Church basement of St. Mary/ St. Charles Church in Cheboygan

Easter Vigil—April 11, 9pm at St. Mary/St. Charles in Cheboygan (No other Masses on Saturday evening)

Easter Sunday—April 12, 8:30am at Sacred Heart Riggsville
10am at St. Clement in Pellston            
10:30am St. Mary/St. Charles Cheboygan

The Easter Vigil will be broadcast on Easter Sunday Morning from 9:15am-11am on WCBY 1240AM , 100.7FM  and online at www.bigcountrygold.com

Back to Top

East Tawas

Holy Family

Ash Wednesday

Mass at 8:30 a.m., 6:00 p.m.

Soup Suppers

Thursdays, 5:30 p.m. in the Social Hall- Starting February 27th
Lenten Reflection

Stations of the Cross

Wednesdays at 5:00 p.m. Adoration and Sacrament of Reconciliation

6:00 p.m. Stations of the Cross and Benediction
Led by: 
3/4 Liturgical Ministers
3/11 Council of Catholic Women, Leading Stations of Mary
3/18 "That Man is You"
3/28 Father Patrick and Team Leading the Native American Stations
4/1 Sacramental Prep Families Leading Children's Version followed by First Reconciliation Service

Fridays at 1:45 p.m. Holy Family School Stations of the Cross beginning February 28 (no school stations on 3/6 or 3/27)

Healing Mass

Wednesday, March 4 at 11:00 a.m., lunch to follow.

Back to Top

Gaylord

Also see Holy Redeemer in Vanderbilt and St. Thomas Aquinas in Elmira.

St. Mary Cathedral

24 Hours for the Lord is scheduled Friday, February 28th and Saturday February 29th, 5:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Daily Mass
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday at 7:00 a.m.; Wednesdays at 5:00 p.m. followed by Reconciliation [except on Ash Wednesday]; Saturdays at 8:00 a.m.

The Living Last Supper

Saturday, April 4 at 1:00 p.m. No cost to attend.

Chrism Mass
April 11th, 11:00 a.m.

Back to Top

Gill's Pier

St. Wenceslaus

Wednesdays, Soup Suppers after 6:00 p.m. Mass

Back to Top

Hale

St. Pius (St. James and St. Stephen)

St. Pius X, during Lent will have Stations of the Cross starting Tuesday, March 3rd at 5 pm and every Tuesday during the month of March. After the service there will be a Soup & Bread supper to include cheese, crackers and fruit in which all are invited to share in fellowship.

Back to Top

Harbor Springs

Stations of the Cross

6pm, Fridays, February 28th-April 3rd, at Holy Childhood of Jesus

10:30am, Sundays, March 1st-April 5th, at St. Nicholas

 

Harrietta

St. Edward

Fridays of Lent-February 28- April 3

6:00 p.m. Stations of the Cross, followed by a soup and sandwich supper

Hillman

Also see Jesus the Good Shepherd, Atlanta.

St. Augustine

Ash Wednesday

Mass and Ashes, 7:00 p.m.

St. Patrick’s Day, March 17

9:00 a.m., Mass

St. Joseph’s Day, March 19

 9:00 a.m., Mass

The Annunciation of the Lord Vigil Mass, March 24

7:00 p.m.

Reconciliation and Confession

After daily Mass; Sundays after 11:00 a.m. Mass; Saturdays before and after 4:30 p.m. Mass

Available by appointment (989.742.4542)

Exposition, Stations of the Cross, and Benediction

Fridays at 6:00 p.m. followed by a Lenten Supper
(Meatless dishes & soups, breads, NO desserts)
February 28, March 6, 13, 20, 27 and April 3

Lenten Presentations by Fr. Mike Connor [held in the upstairs classroom]

7:00 p.m.-Wednesday March 4,11,18, Thursday March 26 and Wednesday April 1

Back to Top

Lake City

St. Stephen

Fridays of Lent-February 28- April 3

6:00 p.m. Stations of the Cross, followed by a soup and sandwich supper

 

 

Back to Top

Lewiston

St. Francis of Assisi

Ash Wednesday (February 26th) Noon & 7pm

Stations of the Cross on Fridays (except 3/20 and Good Friday) 7pm

Lent Presentation Class (Wednesday, March 4th) Soup supper at 5:30pm/presentation at 6pm

Lenten Penitential Services (Friday, March 20th) 7pm

               

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Holy Week

Palm Sunday (Saturday, April 4th at 4pm and Sunday, April 5th at 10am)

Chrism Mass (Tuesday, April 7th) 11am at St. Mary Cathedral

Holy Thursday (April 9th) 7pm, Adoration in the chapel following mass

Good Friday (April 10th) Liturgy 3pm, with the church remaining open until 7pm for private visitation

Easter Vigil (April 11th) 9pm

Easter Sunday (April 12th) 10am

Back to Top

Oscoda

Sacred Heart

Ash Wednesday

9:00 a.m. Mass

Stations of the Cross

Tuesdays starting March 3 at 5:00 p.m., followed by Lenten Soup Supper and  Lenten reflections

Soup Supper

Tuesdays, starting March 3rd 5:30 p.m. 

Sacrament of Reconciliation

Tuesdays starting March 3rd from 5:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Fridays 9:30 a.m.-noon (Benediction at 10:30 a.m.)

Friday Schedule

9:00 a.m. Mass, Adoration
Sacrament of Reconciliation 9:30 a.m. until noon
Benediction 10:30 a.m.

Back to Top

Traverse City

St. Patrick

Ash Wednesday (3/6)- Ash distribution services 9 a.m. & 6 p.m. with a soup supper after the 6 p.m. service

Palm Sunday (4/14)- 3 p.m. "The Living Last Supper" followed by a reception in the parish hall.

Immaculate Conception

Every Friday during Lent :

 9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Adoration

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Confessions

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Men's Club Fish Fry

7:00 p.m. Stations of the Cross

Lenten Mission:The Seven Last Words of Christ

Presented by Fr. Anthony 

Monday, March 2 ~ Thursday, March 5

6:30—8:00 pm

Making them relevant to our faith journey and lives.

 "Be who God meant you to be and you will set the world on fire" Catherine of Siena

 

St. Joseph (Mapleton)

Meatless Meals  at 6pm on all Fridays during Lent, with Stations of the Cross following.

Back to Top