Navigation

Quick Links

Visit

Staff

2017 Lenten Schedules

Click here for the Fish Fry Schedule

In his 2017 Lenten Message, Pope Francis teaches us that "Lent is a favorable season for deepening our spiritual life through the means of sanctification offered us by the Church: fasting, prayer and almsgiving." Below you will find a list of Mass times, Holy Week events, and faith formation opportunities available at parishes throughout the Diocese of Gaylord. For more information, please contact the parish listed. This list will be updated as information becomes available.

Acme

Christ the King

Ash Wednesday

Mass, 8:30 a.m. (at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Middle School) and 7:00 p.m.

Prayer service w/Ashes, 12:10 p.m.

Weekday Mass

Tuesdays at 5:30 p.m., Wednesdays through Fridays at 8:30 a.m.

Taize’ Prayer Service

Thursday, March 16 and Thursday, March 30 at 7:00 p.m.

Confession and Reconciliation

Mondays at 11:00 a.m., Tuesdays at 4:45 p.m., Saturdays at 4:00 p.m.

Communal Penance Service

Monday, April 3, 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. (at St. Francis of Assisi, Traverse City)

Stations of the Cross

Fridays of Lent (except March 3 & April 7) at 7:00 p.m.

Holy Week

Holy Thursday, Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:00 p.m.

Good Friday Service, 1:00 p.m.

Easter Vigil Mass, 8:30 p.m.

Easter Sunday Mass, 10:00 a.m.

Back to Top

Alpena

All Saints

NOTE: All events will take place at St. Anne Church unless otherwise noted.

Stations of the Cross

Wednesdays at 12:00 p.m. Simple soup & sandwich lunch to follow; Fridays at 5:15 p.m.

Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament

Fridays, 1:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. The Angelus and Evening Prayer will take place at 6:00 p.m.

Confession and Reconciliation

Wednesdays, 4:30-5:15 p.m.; Thursdays, 11:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m.; Fridays, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.; 7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.

"Growing in Faith" with Fr. Polycarp

Mondays at 6:00 p.m. in the Sodality room. 

'Shua Presentation

Dramatic reading of a fictional work by Fr. William Burke. Sunday, March 12 at 6:15 p.m. at St. Mary Church; Wednesday, March 22 at St. John the Baptist Church; Wednesday, March 29 at 1:30 p.m. at St. Anne Church. 

Penance Service

Sunday, April 9 at 2:00 p.m. at St. Casimir in Posen and at 4:00 p.m. at St. Ignatius in Rogers City. 

Blessing of the Easter Food

Saturday, April 15 at 10:00 a.m. in the Parish Hall. 

Holy Week

Holy Thursday: Evening Mass of the Lord's Supper at 7:00 p.m.

Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord's Passion at 3:00 p.m.

Holy Saturday: Easter Vigil at 9:00 p.m.

Easter Sunday: Mass at 7:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m. at St. Anne; Mass at 5:00 p.m. at St. Mary

24 Hours for the Lord

March 24-25. Begins with Mass at noon followed by Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament through the night. Benediction will end the event before the 4:00 p.m. Mass on Saturday. Schedule forthcoming. 

Atlanta

Jesus the Good Shepherd

Also see St. Augustine in Hillman.

Ash Wednesday

Mass at 9:00 a.m.     

Exposition, Stations of the Cross, and Benediction

Fridays at 3:00 p.m. (with Deacon Scott Landane)

Reconciliation and Confession

Before the 4:30 p.m. Saturday Mass; always available by appointment (989.742.4542)

Vicariate Communal Penance Services

Thursday, April 6 at 4:30 p.m. at Jesus the Good Shepherd, Atlanta

Sunday, April 9 at 2:00 p.m. at St. Ignatius, Rogers City

Sunday, April 9 at 4:00 p.m. at St. Casimir, Posen

Lenten Presentations by Fr. Mike Connor

Wednesdays at 7:00 p.m. [held at St. Augustine, Hillman in the upstairs classroom]

Back to Top

Beaver Island

Holy Cross

Stations of the Cross with Eucharistic Adoration and Devotion

Every Tuesday and Thursday of Lent at 9:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Back to Top

Bellaire

St. Luke

Soup Supper

Fridays at 6:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Fridays at 7:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Boyne Falls

St. Augustine

Also see St. Matthew in Boyne City.

Stations of the Cross

Mondays beginning March 6 at 7:00 p.m.

Little Rock Scripture Study

Mondays at 12:00 p.m.

Eucharistic Adoration

Wednesdays following the 8:00 a.m. Mass until 5:00 p.m.

Communal Penance

TBA

Back to Top

Boyne City

St. Matthew

Also see St. Augustine, Boyne Falls.

Men’s Bible Study

Tuesdays at 6:45 p.m.

Book Club

Tuesdays at 10:00 a.m.

Lenten Talk and Soup Supper

Tuesdays beginning March 7 at 5:30 p.m. Followed by Soup/Sandwich Supper potluck. Series will focus on the Footsteps of Jesus.

Stations of the Cross

Fridays beginning March 3 at 7:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Cadillac

St. Ann

Stations of the Cross

Fridays at 6:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Cedar

Holy Rosary

Stations of the Cross

Fridays at 7:30 p.m.

Back to Top

Charlevoix

St. Mary

Ash Wednesday

Mass at 7:00 a.m. and  9:00 a.m. (School Mass); Word Service w/Ashes, 12:00 p.m.

Rosary and Stations of the Cross (led by Knights of Columbus)

Mondays during Lent, 6:00 p.m. (followed by Daily Mass at 7:00 p.m.)

Lenten Reflection

Following the 5:00 p.m. Daily Mass on March 8, 15, 22, April 5, 12

Topic: Sacraments of Healing: Anointing of the Sick and Reconciliation

Confession will be offered at the end of each session

Stations of the Cross

March 3, 10, 17, April 7 at 2:30 p.m. (with school children)

24 Hours for the Lord

March 24 & 25 – more details to come

Back to Top

East Tawas

Holy Family

Ash Wednesday

Mass at 8:30 a.m., 6:00 p.m.

Soup Suppers

Thursdays, 5:30 p.m. in the Social Hall. Featuring the launch for FORMED and “Building the Domestic Church.”

Stations of the Cross

Wednesdays at 6:00 p.m. [March 29 will be Native American Stations, presented by Fr. Patrick Maher and Joanie Denemy], Fridays at 1:45 p.m. [with school children]

RCIA

Following Stations of the Cross on Wednesdays.

Healing Mass

Wednesday, March 8 at 11:00 a.m., lunch to follow.

Passion Drama

Sunday, March 12 at 3:30 p.m. Penance Service to follow. Presented by parish youth.

Penance Service

Sunday, March 12 following the Passion Drama at 3:30 p.m.

Back to Top

Elk Rapids

Sacred Heart

Ash Wednesday

Mass, 8:30 a.m., 7:00 p.m.

Daily Mass

Mondays at 12:15 p.m., Tuesdays at 5:30 p.m., Wednesday-Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Little Rock Scripture Study

Mondays, 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. (meets in the library)

Discussion: Exploring the Sunday Readings

 Tuesdays, 1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.; Thursdays, 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. (childcare available)

Eucharistic Adoration, Scriptural Rosary, Benediction

Thursdays, 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

Rice Bowl Lenten Meal w/Reflection by Fr. Bob

Fridays at 6:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Fridays at 7:00 p.m.

Confession and Reconciliation

Tuesdays, 6:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; Fridays at 7:30 p.m.; Saturday, 4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

Holy Thursday

Liturgy, followed by Blessed Sacrament procession to the Altar of the Repose, 7:00 p.m.; adoration of the Blessed Sacrament, 8:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.

Good Friday

Good Friday Liturgy and Communion with Veneration of the Cross, 3:00 p.m.

Holy Saturday

Blessing of Easter Baskets at 10:00 a.m.; Easter Vigil at 9:00 p.m.

Easter Sunday

Mass at 8:00 a.m. in the Church; Mass at 10:00 a.m. in the Social Hall; Easter Egg Hunt at 11:30 a.m.

Back to Top

Elmira

Also see Holy Redeemer in Vanderbilt and St. Mary Cathedral in Gaylord.

St. Thomas Aquinas

Ash Wednesday

Liturgy of the Word w/Ashes, 6:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Tuesdays following the 5:00 p.m. Mass

Reconciliation

Saturdays, 6:30 p.m. followed by Mass at 7:00 p.m.

Easter Sunday

Mass, 8:00 a.m.

Back to Top

Empire

St. Philip Neri

Stations of the Cross

Fridays at 7:00 p.m.

Catechesis for Youth and Adults (12 and up)

Mondays and Thursdays, 7:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Frankfort

St. Ann

Ash Wednesday

 Mass at 9:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., and 7:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross and Benediction

Thursdays, March 9-April 6, 6:00 p.m., Stations will begin with a simple Soup Supper.

Back to Top

Gaylord

Also see Holy Redeemer in Vanderbilt and St. Thomas Aquinas in Elmira.

St. Mary Cathedral

Morning Prayer

 

Weekdays at 6:30 a.m., Saturdays at 7:30 a.m.

Daily Mass

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday at 7:00 a.m.; Wednesdays at 5:00 p.m. followed by Reconciliation [except on Ash Wednesday]; Saturdays at 8:00 a.m.

Perpetual Adoration

7:30 a.m. Monday-8:00 a.m. Saturday, in the Chapel [cancelled when Gaylord Public Schools has a snow day]

Reconciliation

Wednesdays following 5:00 p.m. Mass [except Ash Wednesday]; Saturdays at  3:30 p.m.

Ash Wednesday

Mass at 9:00 a.m., 5:00 p.m. (regularly scheduled Reconciliation cancelled)

The Living Last Supper

Saturday, April 8 at 1:00 p.m. No cost to attend. Reception to follow. Performed by parishioners from St. Patrick in Traverse City.

Palm Sunday

Saturday, 5:00 p.m. [Procession begins in Parish Hall]; Sunday, 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m. [Procession begins in Parish Hall]; Extraordinary Form Latin Mass, 3:00 p.m. Sunday [in the Chapel]

Holy Thursday

Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:00 p.m., followed by Adoration until midnight

Good Friday

Service of the Lord’s Passion, 1:00 p.m.

Blessing of the Easter Food and Morning Prayer

Saturday, April 15, 9:00 a.m.

Easter Vigil

Saturday, 9:00 p.m. [celebrated by Bishop Steven J. Raica]

Easter Sunday

Mass at 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m.; Extraordinary Form Latin Mass, 3:00 p.m. [in the Chapel]

Back to Top

Hannah

St. Mary

Stations of the Cross

Fridays, 6:00 p.m. followed by Soup Supper

Back to Top

Herron

St. Rose of Lima

Ash Wednesday

Mass, 12:00 p.m.

Vicariate Communal Penance Services

Thursday, April 6 at 4:30 p.m. at Jesus the Good Shepherd, Atlanta

 Palm Sunday, April 9 at 2:00 p.m. at St. Ignatius, Rogers City

 Palm Sunday, April 9 at 4:00 p.m. at St. Casimir, Posen

Back to Top

Higgins Lake

Also see St. James, Houghton Lake.

St. Hubert

Communal Penance Service

Tuesday, April 4, 7:00 p.m. at St. James in Houghton Lake.

Holy Thursday

Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:00 p.m.

Good Friday

Liturgy and Veneration of the Cross, 12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Easter Vigil

9:00 p.m.

Easter Sunday

Mass, 11:00 a.m.

Back to Top

Hillman

Also see Jesus the Good Shepherd, Atlanta.

St. Augustine

Ash Wednesday

Mass, 7:00 p.m.

St. Patrick’s Day, March 17

9:00 a.m., Mass

St. Joseph’s Day, March 20

 9:00 a.m., Mass

Reconciliation and Confession

After daily Mass; Sundays after 11:00 a.m. Mass; always available by appointment (989.742.4542)

Exposition, Stations of the Cross, and Benediction

Fridays at 6:00 p.m. followed by the Soup Supper

Vicariate Communal Penance Services

Thursday, April 6 at 4:30 p.m. at Jesus the Good Shepherd, Atlanta

Palm Sunday, April 9 at 2:00 p.m. at St. Ignatius, Rogers City

Palm Sunday, April 9 at 4:00 p.m. at St. Casimir, Posen

Lenten Presentations by Fr. Mike Connor [held in the upstairs classroom]

Wednesdays at 7:00 p.m.

Topic Schedule - March 8: The Seven Sacraments

                            March 15: The Mass

                            March 22: Mary, Mother of God

                            March 29: The Passion According to St. Mark (Pt. 1)

                            April 5: The Passion According to St. Mark (Pt. 2)

Back to Top

Houghton Lake

Also see St. Hubert, Higgins Lake.

St. James the Greater

Communal Penance Service

Tuesday, April 4, 7:00 p.m. at St. James in Houghton Lake.

Easter Sunday

Mass, 9:00 a.m.

Blessing of the Easter Food

Saturday, April 15, 12:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Indian River

Cross in the Woods

Stations of the Cross

Fridays in Lent beginning March 3, 7:00 p.m.

Sacred Music Project

Fridays, 6:30 p.m.

Back to Top

Lake Leelanau

St. Mary

Stations of the Cross

Fridays, 2:25 p.m. (with school kids); Fridays, 7:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Lewiston

St. Francis of Assisi

Lenten Studies feat. "Catholicisim: The Pivotal Players" by Bishop Robert Baron

Wednesdays, March 8-April 5. Begins with soup and bread at 5:30 p.m., class at 6:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Fridays, following the 9:00 a.m. Mass

Holy Thursday

Mass, 7:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Mackinaw City

St. Anthony

Sundays

Soup luncheon after Mass, 6:00 p.m. study of Amoris Laetitia

Back to Top

Onaway

St. Paul

Ash Wednesday

 Mass, 6:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Fridays, 4:00 p.m.

Living Stations of the Cross

Friday, March 17, 1:00 p.m. (begin at Manzana’s parking lot on M-33, end at Church)

Penance Service

Sunday, March 26, 5:00 p.m.

Easter Services

Vigil Mass: Saturday, March 18, 9:00 p.m.; Easter Mass, Sunday, March 19, 10:00 a.m.

Back to Top

Oscoda

Sacred Heart

Ash Wednesday

Mass at 9:00 a.m., 6:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Tuesdays at 5:00 p.m., followed by Lenten Soup Supper and reflections

Soup Supper

Tuesdays, following the 5:00 p.m. Stations of the Cross

Daily Mass

Fridays, 9:00 a.m. followed by Adoration, Stations of the Cross, and Benediction

Penance Service

Sunday, March 12 at 1:00 p.m.

Back to Top

Petoskey

St. Francis Xavier

Ash Wednesday

Mass, 8:00 a.m., 7:00 p.m.; Liturgy of the Word, 12:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Fridays, 12:00 p.m. [School], 7:00 p.m.

Soup Supper

Tuesday Evenings following the 5:30 p.m. Mass [no charge]

Back to Top

Prudenville

Our Lady of the Lake

Soup and Bread Supper

Wednesdays, 5:30 p.m. in the school cafeteria

Stations of the Cross

Wednesdays, 6:30 p.m. in the Church

Back to Top

Rogers City

St. Ignatius of Loyola

Stations of the Cross

Thursdays beginning March 9 at 6:30 p.m.

Back to Top

St. Helen

St. Helen

Lenten Longing

Wednesdays at 10:00 a.m. A weekly Scripture and faith sharing gathering focusing on the upcoming Sunday readings.

Back to Top

Traverse City

Immaculate Conception

Stations of the Cross

Fridays at 7:00 p.m. 

St. Joseph (Mapleton)

Tuesdays

Daily Mass, 5:30 p.m. followed by Soup & Salad Supper at 6:00 p.m., Confessions and Adoration from 6:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Wednesdays

Adoration, 9:30 a.m.-7:00 p.m.

Fridays

Stations of the Cross, 6:30 p.m.

Holy Thursday

Mass of the Lords Supper, 7:00 p.m. Adoration from 7:30 p.m. until midnight. 

Good Friday

Passion Service at 12:00 p.m. Tenebrae Service at 6:00 p.m.

Holy Saturday

Vigil Mass of the Resurrection at 9:00 p.m.

Easter Sunday

Mass, 9:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m.

Back to Top

Vanderbilt

Also in see St. Mary Cathedral in Gaylord and St. Thomas Aquinas in Elmira.

Holy Redeemer

Ash Wednesday

Liturgy of the Word w/Ashes, 7:00 p.m.

Stations of the Cross

Fridays, 7:00 p.m.

Holy Thursday

Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m.

Good Friday

Service of the Lord’s Passion, 1:30 p.m.

Easter Vigil

Saturday, 9:00 p.m.

Easter Sunday

10:00 a.m.

Back to Top

West Branch

Holy Family (Klacking Creek)

Native American Stations of the Cross

Friday, March 24 at 9:30 a.m.

St. Joseph

Native American Stations of the Cross

Friday, March 31 at 6:30 p.m. and Friday, April 7 at 2:30 p.m.

Back to Top